Skip navigation
Surprise · Sun City · Peoria · Goodyear · the whole West ValleyLine open day and night · (623) 462-9118
Surprise Garage Door TechWest Valley, Arizona (623) 462-9118
Home › Guides › Repair cost
Repair cost

Garage door repair cost in Surprise: the 2026 price table and what moves it

Most garage door repairs in the West Valley land between $140 and $520. The ones above that are usually a new opener or a door that has reached the end. Here is the full table and the four variables behind every line.

Garage door technician on a ladder fitting a new torsion spring above a two-car garage of a tan stucco single-story home in Surprise, Arizona, with gravel desert landscaping and a saguaro in the front yard

These are planning ranges for Surprise, Peoria, the Sun Cities, Goodyear, Avondale, Buckeye and west Glendale in 2026, for the steel sectional doors most homes here have. The figure you pay is the one written on the sheet before the work starts. The trip and diagnosis is $69 to $119 and folds into any repair you approve, so the diagnosis is free on every job that proceeds.

The table

Repair2026 rangeDriver
Trip and diagnosis$69 – $119Folded into the repair
Torsion spring, single$190 – $340Door weight; one-car vs two-car
Torsion springs, matched set$280 – $520Standard 10,000-cycle
High-cycle set (25,000+)$360 – $650The Sun City spring
Extension springs, pair, safety cables$170 – $320Older homes, golf-cart doors
Lift cables, pair$140 – $280+ brackets if rusted
Door reseated on track$160 – $380Bent track or rollers add
Off-track reset with cables and rollers$280 – $560The usual complete job
Nylon roller set (10)$140 – $280Quiets most doors
Opener drive gear kit$140 – $260Chain and belt units
Opener capacitor$110 – $190Hum-and-quit
Opener logic board$170 – $340When still produced
Photo-eye pair$95 – $190Aligned and wired
Remote or keypad, programmed$40 – $90Each
Replacement section$320 – $850 + laborIf the model is still made
Bottom seal replaced$55 – $130Plus retainer if damaged
Annual service$89 – $169Lubrication, balance, safety test
After-hours dispatch$85 – $165Stated on the call

Four things that move the number

The door's weight. A 16-by-7 insulated door with windows takes bigger springs than a bare 9-by-7, and springs are priced by the wire they need. Pairs. Springs and cables wear as a pair and are priced as a pair; a single is cheaper today and dearer by the second visit. Cycle rating. A 25,000-cycle spring set costs $70 to $160 more than a standard set and lasts two to three times longer; on a Sun City door it is the best value on the page. What else broke. A spring that someone kept pressing the button on often strips the opener's gear; a snapped cable usually bends a roller; a door run off its track creases a section. The technician prices what is actually there.

When a repair stops being the answer

A fair rule: on a door past twenty years old, when the repair reaches about 40 percent of a new insulated door, which in 2026 means somewhere around $800 to $1,100, both prices go on the sheet and you choose. Discontinued doors with a creased section, two or more damaged sections, wood doors that have split, and single-skin doors on their third spring set are the usual cases. An opener older than twelve to fifteen years with a dead board is the other; the board plus labor approaches a new battery-backup unit. See replacement cost and opener cost.

What costs nothing

The diagnosis, once the repair proceeds. The quote on a replacement door or opener. The balance check and the reverse test on every visit. Remotes and HomeLink paired with a new opener. And the honest answer when the right move is to do nothing yet.

Questions on this topic

Why is the trip fee waived on a repair?

Because the diagnosis is the first step of the job. If you decline, the $69 to $119 covers the technician's time; if you proceed, it disappears into the repair.

Is the spring price for one or two?

Both are listed. On a two-spring door the set is recommended; the second spring has the same cycles and usually fails within months.

Do prices differ between Surprise and Buckeye?

No. Same ranges across the service area, with no mileage charge. The only premium is the stated after-hours dispatch fee.

Is there a cheaper way to fix a broken spring?

Not a safe one. A single instead of a set saves about $90 now and costs a second visit later. An online spring bought by door size alone is usually wrong for the door's weight.

What does a new opener cost for comparison?

$420 to $700 for a chain drive and $550 to $950 for a belt drive with battery backup, installed with the old unit removed. That is the number to weigh a $300 board against on an old opener.

How do I budget over the years?

Roughly $130 a year on average: a service visit yearly, rollers every five to seven years, springs every five to six on a family door or every three on a Sun City door, an opener every twelve to fifteen years. A surge protector is the cheapest line of all.

See also: Spring replacement cost · Replacement door cost · Opener installation cost · Garage door repair

Heard the bang? Door hanging crooked? Opener gone quiet?

Tell us what you see and a technician calls back to set a time, usually today. Parts and labor are written down before the work starts, and a quote on a replacement door costs nothing.

Get a callback
Call us: (623) 462-9118